Skip to content ↓

Clubs / Extra Curricular

St Joseph's is more than a Roman Catholic High School focused on excellence in academic success. It is a school in which sport, as well as music, drama and dance play a vital role. A truly holistic education means encouraging every student to develop their intellectual, social, moral and physical skills. We ensure that a wide range of activities can fit alongside academic study including:


Clubs Summer Term 2018

SH - Sports Hall, G - Gym, PF - Playing Fields, RG - Red Gra, H - Hall, L - Library, W - Weights Room, D - Drama Studio
G/B - Girls/Boys

Year 7
Monday Lunch Tuesday Lunch Wednesday Lunch Thursday Lunch Friday Lunch

Rounders PF

Badminton

Gymnastics

B/G Dodgeball G

5-a-Side

G Dodgeball G

Short Tennis

Active Wednesday

B/G Football SH

Gymnastics

Dance G

Mixed Basketball

Monday 3.20-4.20 Tuesday 3.20-4.20 Wednesday 3.20-4.20 Thursday 3.20-4.20 Friday 3.20-4.20

Touch Rugby

MySkoolMarathon

Football

Athletics

MySkoolMarathon

Strength/Conditioning

ShapeUp

B Football 

Athletics

Football

MySkoolMarathon

Strength/Conditioning

ShapeUp

Basketball SH
Year 8
Monday Lunch Tuesday Lunch Wednesday Lunch Thursday Lunch Friday Lunch

Rounders PF

Badminton

Gymnastics

B/G Dodgeball G

5-a-Side

 

G Dodgeball G

Short Tennis

Active Wednesday

B/G Football SH

Gymnastics

Dance G

B/G Football SH

Mixed Basketball

Monday 3.20-4.20 Tuesday 3.20-4.20 Wednesday 3.20-4.20 Thursday 3.20-4.20 Friday 3.20-4.20

Touch Rugby

MySkoolMarathon

Football

MySkoolMarathon

Strength/Conditioning

ShapeUp

Football

MySkoolMarathon

Touch Rugby

Baseball

Athletics

Football

MySkoolMarathon

Strength/Conditioning

ShapeUp

Basketball SH
Weights
Year 9
Monday Lunch Tuesday Lunch Wednesday Lunch Thursday Lunch Friday Lunch

Rounders PF

Badminton

Gymnastics

Weights

5-a-Side

G Dodgeball G

Short Tennis

Weights

Active Wednesday

Gymnastics

Dance G

B/G Football SH

Mixed Basketball

Monday 3.20-4.20 Tuesday 3.20-4.20 Wednesday 3.20-4.20 Thursday 3.20-4.20 Friday 3.20-4.20

Touch Rugby

MySkoolMarathon

Football

MySkoolMarathon

Strength/Conditioning

ShapeUp

Boxercise SH

Weights

Football

MySkoolMarathon

Touch Rugby

Baseball

Weights

Athletics

Football

MySkoolMarathon

Strength/Conditioning

ShapeUp

Year 10
Monday Lunch Tuesday Lunch Wednesday Lunch Thursday Lunch Friday Lunch

Rounders PF

Badminton

Gymnastics

Weights

5-a-Side

G Dodgeball G

Short Tennis

Weights

Active Wednesday

Gymnastics

Dance G

Mixed Basketball

Monday 3.20-4.20 Tuesday 3.20-4.20 Wednesday 3.20-4.20 Thursday 3.20-4.20 Friday 3.20-4.20

Touch Rugby

MySkoolMarathon

Football

Weights

MySkoolMarathon

Strength/Conditioning

ShapeUp

Weights

Football

MySkoolMarathon

Touch Rugby

Baseball

Boxercise SH

Weights

Athletics

Football

MySkoolMarathon

Strength/Conditioning

ShapeUp

Weights

Basketball SH

Year 11
Monday Lunch Tuesday Lunch Wednesday Lunch Thursday Lunch Friday Lunch

Rounders PF

Badminton

Gymnastics

Weights

5-a-Side

G Dodgeball G

Short Tennis

Weights

Active Wednesday

Gymnastics

Dance G

Mixed Basketball

Monday 3.20-4.20 Tuesday 3.20-4.20 Wednesday 3.20-4.20 Thursday 3.20-4.20 Friday 3.20-4.20

Touch Rugby

MySkoolMarathon

Football

Weights

MySkoolMarathon

Strength/Conditioning

ShapeUp

Weights

Football

MySkoolMarathon

Touch Rugby

Baseball

Boxercise SH

Weights

Athletics

Football

MySkoolMarathon

Strength/Conditioning

ShapeUp

Basketball SH
Sixth Form
Monday Lunch Tuesday Lunch Wednesday Lunch Thursday Lunch Friday Lunch

Rounders PF

Badminton

Gymnastics

Weights

5-a-Side

G Dodgeball G

Short Tennis

Weights

Active Wednesday

Gymnastics

Dance G

Mixed Basketball

Monday 3.20-4.20 Tuesday 3.20-4.20 Wednesday 3.20-4.20 Thursday 3.20-4.20 Friday 3.20-4.20

Touch Rugby

MySkoolMarathon

Football

Weights

MySkoolMarathon

Strength/Conditioning

ShapeUp

Weights

Football

MySkoolMarathon

Touch Rugby

Baseball

Weights

Athletics

Football

MySkoolMarathon

Strength/Conditioning

ShapeUp

Weights

Basketball SH

Extra Intrumental Lessons

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
Bass Mr Hames Piano Mr Metcalf   Violin Mrs Bradley Drums Mr Helm
  Cello Mr Stone   Guitar Mrs Webb Woodwind Mrs Linton
  Beat Boxing/Rapping Mr Yhell   Singin Ms Hooper Brass Mr Davies

Please check the board outside the music rooms for your lesson time.


 2017/2018 School Trips include:

Ski Trip to Austria, Paris, Barcelona, the Batterfields of the Great War: Lille, Kintbury Retreat, Llangrannog, New York, San Francisco (Oct 2018) and Cerne.

Click here for a more detailed list.